Personal Data Protection Notice for Customers

Jiankun International Berhad and its subsidiary companies (“JKI Group”) will process your data as described below which have/has been provided by you to JKI Group or its personnel(s) or its representative(s) or its authorized agent(s) :-

  • Name
  • National Registration Identification Card (NRIC) number / Passport number
  • Gender,
  • Race and Religion,
  • Nationality;
  • Office, Home or Correspondence Address
  • Contact numbers (phones, fax, emails)
  • Occupation and Employer
  • Income level and Income Tax Return
  • Bank and Bank’s Account, where required
  • Loans

(Collectively hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”)

JKI Group will process the Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to enable JKI Group to send you information by e-mail, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social chat applications) or internet social media about product(s) and/or property(s) and/or service(s) offered by JKI Group or selected third parties that JKI Group deem may interest you, whether present or future;
  • to enable JKI Group to enter into an arrangement or agreement or contractual transaction(s) with you via interest registration(s) or booking(s) or purchase(s) at JKI Group’s business premises including but not limited to its premises of main office or sub-office or site office or show unit(s) or promotional counter(s) or road show or kiosk(s) or exhibition booth(s);
  • to enable you to enter into formal agreement(s) and/or contract(s) to purchase selected product(s) and/or property(s) and/or service(s) from JKI Group;
  • to enable JKI Group to process your Personal Data for the purpose of performing its obligations as contained in any arrangement or agreement or contractual transaction(s) made with you;
  • to enable JKI Group to prepare and deliver to you relevant document(s), notice(s), billing(s), claim(s) and/or other issuance(s) in respect to any arrangement or agreement or contractual transaction(s) made with you;
  • to enable JKI Group to fulfill its obligations and performance as required under any arrangement or agreement or contractual transaction(s) made with you;
  • to enable JKI Group to maintain, keep and update your record in its database for the purpose of keeping an accurate Personal Data of yours;
  • to enable JKI Group to respond to your enquiry(s), question(s) and/or interest(s);
  • to enable credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary;
  • for prevention of crime (including but not limited to fraud and money-laundering);
  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the provision of product(s) and/or service(s) and/or property(s) offered by JKI Group and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to JKI Group;
  • to enable the completion of any transaction entered between JKI Group and you including provision(s) required to be performed pre-transaction(s) and post-transaction(s) thereof;

The Personal Data is necessary to JKI Group. Insufficient information may render JKI Group inability to keep complete and accurate information about you, thus affecting JKI Group’s ability to accomplish the above stated purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data

JKI Group may disclose the Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes stated above:

  • Solicitors;
  • Banks and/or Financial Institution;
  • Bahagian Pinjaman Perumahan Perbendaharaan;
  • Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;
  • Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri;
  • Land Office and Local Authorities;
  • Government and/or Statutory Bodies;
  • Auditors;
  • Courts or tribunals;
  • Insurance companies;
  • Sewerage Service Provider ( such as but not limited Indah Water Konsortium );
  • Water Supplier ( such as but not limited to Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Sdn Bhd);
  • Electricity Supplier (such as but not limited to Tenaga Nasional Berhad);
  • Telecommunication Company (such as but not limited to Telekom Malaysia);
  • Enforcement Agencies; and
  • Such other agencies or parties provided always such disclosure(s) is made in accordance with the law(s) of Malaysia and/or in good faith.

Access, corrections and complaints

You have the right to request access to your Personal Data for verification purposes and if required, correction of your Personal Data in JKI Group’s record in the event of any inaccuracy, misleading or outdated information. You may limit or restrict JKI Group’s right to use your Personal Data. Such limitation or restriction however shall not hinder or affect JKI Group’s ability to perform and fulfill its obligation(s) under any mutually agreed or contractual transaction(s) entered with you. You may access and review all of your Personal Data held by JKI Group corporate office located at No. 39, Jalan 5/62A, Bandar Menjalara, Kepong, 52200 Kuala Lumpur. Tel : 03-6263 8849 / 03-6263 8869 / Fax : 03-6262 5889.

All requests must be made in writing and may be subjected to a fee requirement under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.